30 Moir Street

30, Moir Street, Township of Centre Wellington, Ontario, N0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2006/02/13

This photo features the verandah supported by columns and the gabled roof, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of 30 Moir Street
The photo features the yellow-brick quoining, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade and West Elevation of 30 Moir Street

1868/01/01

Description of Historic Place

30 Moir Street is situated at the northern corner of Moir and Princess Streets in the former Village of Elora, now the Township of Centre Wellington. This two-storey red and yellow-brick building resembles the Italianate style and was constructed in 1868, with a sympathetic addition in 1900.

The property was designated, for its historic and architectural value, by the Township of Centre Wellington, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 2006-025).

Heritage Value

30 Moir Street was the home of John Godfrey, its first proprietor. Godfrey was a shoemaker, the Reeve of Elora from 1878 to 1880, and Postmaster from 1884 to 1892. The home then belonged to Godfrey's son, Thomas, who was also a shoemaker and the Postmaster from 1893 to 1912.

The house at 30 Moir Street was constructed of red-brick and has contrasting yellow-brick quoining and window trim. The gabled roof, projecting eaves and simple fascia contribute to the overall beauty of the home. The main façade has an impressive verandah supported by large white columns which creates a portico. The entrance is characterized by a multiple-light flat transom. A one-storey addition to the rear, built circa 1900, is sympathetic to the original style of the home.

Source: Township of Centre Wellington By-Law 2006-025.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 30 Moir Street include its: