Light Tower

Claoose, British Columbia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/19

View of the Lighttower, showing its tapered massing consisting of a short, octagonal shaft capped by a heavy concrete gallery balustrade.; Garde côtière canadienne / Canadian Coast Guard

Light Tower
Claoose
Claoose
Carmanah Light Tower
Phare de Carmanah

Description of Historic Place

The Light Tower at Carmanah is a short, octagonal concrete structure that sits on a point 41.45 meters (136 feet) above high water, on a site cleared from the extremely dense rainforest. Composed of a short tapered shaft capped by a lantern walkway and enormous 3rd Order Light, a pedimented doorway and heavy concrete balustrade complete its classically-inspired design. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Light Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Light Tower is associated with the upgrading of existing navigational aids in the early 1900s to improve the safety of maritime commerce at remote coastal locations.

Architectural Value
The Light Tower is a very good example of a functional structure whose design recalls the classically-inspired tripartite division of base, shaft and capital, common to many concrete towers of the era. Unlike many West Coast light towers built in the first decade of the 20th century, the Light Tower at Carmanah was not built from a standard design.

The Environmental Value
An important marker in an isolated and rugged coastal environment, the Light Tower at Carmanah is well-known in its region and is compatible with the setting.

Sources: Lighttower, Carmanah, British Columbia, Heritage Character Statement, 90-066; Gordon Fulton, Lighttower, Carmanah Amphitrite Point, Cape Mudge, Brockton Point, Ballenas Point, British Columbia, Federal Heritage Buildings Report, 90-066.

The character-defining elements of the Light Tower should be respected.

Its classically inspired functional design, good craftsmanship and materials such as:
- its tapered massing consisting of a short, octagonal shaft capped by a heavy concrete gallery balustrade;
- its prominent lantern, coving and bracketing, gallery guardrails and its projecting windows and door;
- its cast-in-place concrete construction;
- its pedimented entrance;