Lighthouse

Pilier-de-Pierre, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/05/26

General view of the Lighthouse, showing the massing, which consists of a circular tower, and concrete lantern platform which is surmounted by a cupola.; National Archives of Canada / Archives nationales du Canada.
General view
General view of the Lighthouse, showing the railing of cast-iron support and four-tier rope railing on the lantern platform, circa 1970.; Transport Canada / Transports Canada, circa / vers 1970.

1843/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lighthouse at Pilier-de-Pierre is located on the easterly side of a small grouping of islands, known as the Les Piliers, opposite the community of St-Jean-Port-Joli, in the St. Lawrence River. A handsome and well-built lighthouse, it is a grey, cylindrical stone tower, surmounted a circular lantern and which stands 15.8 meters tall (52 feet) from base to vane. The designation is confirmed to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Lighthouse is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Lighthouse is closely associated with the pre-Confederation movement to improve navigation on the St. Lawrence River. Its construction was an attempt to ensure the continued dominance of the river as a safe commercial route to the interior of Canada and to maintain a lucrative import and export trade.

Architectural Value
The Lighthouse is valued for its good aesthetic design as seen in its circular tower design. Simple decorative touches include two casement windows inserted in arched pediment openings, which are painted red. A storeroom on the ground floor and dwelling rooms on the upper storeys demonstrate the very good functional design of the adaptable lighthouse. The sturdy lighthouse is of excellent craftsmanship and materials, most notably in its masonry construction.

The Lighthouse reinforces the maritime character of its landscape. It is familiar in the region.

Sources: Martha Phemister, Lighttower, Pilier-de-Pierre, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Building Report, 87-091; Lighthouse, Pilier-de-Pierre, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 87-091.

The character-defining elements of the Lighthouse should be respected.

Its good aesthetic design, very good functional design and its excellent craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the massing, which consists of a circular tower, and concrete lantern platform which is surmounted by a cupola;
- the belt course, which encircles the tower and acts as a weather course repelling water from the rock surface;
- the casement windows inserted in arched pediment openings, and which are painted red;
- the railing of cast-iron support and four-tier rope railing on the lantern platform;
- the masonry construction;
- the functional interior layout.

The manner in which the Lighthouse reinforces the maritime setting and is a familiar landmark in the area, as evidenced by:
- its overall solid design and materials, which harmonize with the striking seascape;
- its visible and strategic location in the St. Lawrence River, which makes it a familiar landmark.