Pharmacy Building

44 Main Street, Carberry, Manitoba, R0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/12

Primary elevation, from the west, of the Pharmacy Building, Carberry, 2008; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport, 2008
Primary Elevation
Archival view, from the northwest, of the Pharmacy Building (with white awning), Carberry, ca. 1940; Carberry Plains Archives, ca. 1940
Contextual View

Pharmacy Building
McMillan Pharmacy
Falk Pharmacy
Pharmacie de Falk
Pharmacie de McMillan

Description of Historic Place

The Pharmacy Building, a narrow two-storey brick building erected in Carberry's business district at the turn of the twentieth century as the south section of a larger commercial block, stands in a modified and expanded state among a group of historic structures of similar character. The municipal designation applies to the building and its deep lot.

Heritage Value

The Pharmacy Building, a serviceable two-part commercial facility physically integrated with the building on its north side, is one of the mainstays in a long contiguous row of early mixed-use structures that forms a defining streetscape in Historic Downtown Carberry, a designated heritage district. The facility is practical in its exterior aesthetics and contains some fine interior wood appointments. It also represents important functional continuity, having accommodated for most of its existence a succession of doctors, dentists and druggists who have provided vital professional services to the town and surrounding agricultural community.

Source: Town of Carberry By-law No. 5/2006, June 12, 2007

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Pharmacy Building site within Historic Downtown Carberry include:
- the location mid-row in a collection of designated buildings of similar age, proportions, alignment and construction on the east side of Main Street between Third and Fourth avenues;
- the building's placement, flush to the front sidewalk, extending nearly the full depth of its lot, abutting the structure to its south.

Key exterior elements that define the building's straightforward two-part design and commercial function include:
- the narrow two-storey rectangular form, of brick construction over a rubble-stone foundation, with a flat roofline, modest front and side parapets;
- the symmetrical two-part arrangement of the primary facade, including the main-floor storefront with its recessed central entrance and large, flanking display windows and the upper storey's distinctive design, finish, paired lights and modest cornice.

Key internal elements that define the building's heritage character include:
- the deep, open main-floor plan;
- the second-floor layout of rooms organized off a narrow north-south hallway shared with the adjacent Wright Building and accessed via a common front staircase;
- the stone basement with its exposed wood post-and-beam support system, floor joists, etc.
- the intact finishes and details, such as the upper floor's dark-stained woodwork, plaster walls and ceilings, wood flooring, panelled wood doors topped by high transoms, etc.

Local Governments (MB)

Municipal Heritage Site