Squarebriggs Residence

2 Paradise Row, Sussex, New Brunswick, E4E, Canada

Looking west; Town of Sussex
Small shed at rear of residence; Town of Sussex
View from the south; Town of Sussex

Description of Historic Place

The Squarebriggs Residence is a brick two-storey, Greek Revival residence with a lateral ell on a raised foundation located at the southwest corner of Paradise Row and St. George Street in Sussex. There is a separate shed located near the residence which is also included in the designation.

Heritage Value

The Squarebriggs Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for being a good example of Greek Revival residential architecture rendered in brick from the turn of the 20th century. The brick siding is unusual in New Brunswick, where Greek Revival residences from this period are more commonly rendered in wood. The house is plainly adorned with sandstone lintels and sills. The brick was manufactured in Lower Cove, New Brunswick. The brick is finely finished on the street sides, but is rougher on the rear side which would have been the kitchen area. The rear of the building has a two-storey ell, also finished in rough brick. The house was built circa 1902 by the Heffer family who owned the brickyard in Lower Cove. The Heffers had one child, but may have built a large house to show the products produced by the brickyard. The small period shed located to the rear of the residence has low doors for foot entrance and higher doors, approximately five feet above ground, giving it the appearance of a small barn.

Source: Town of Sussex, Historic Places file #S-13-08

The character-defining elements that describe the Squarebriggs Residence include:
- two-storey rectangular plan with ell;
- brick exterior walls;
- front-facing gable roof with returned eaves;
- flush gable dormer with returned eaves;
- symmetrical fenestration of rectangular windows;
- sandstone lintels and sills on windows and doors;
- period rectangular shed with gable roof, clapboard siding, foot door, larger barn-style doors, upped loft-style door and multi-paned square window in the gable giving the impression of a small barn.

Town of Sussex - Historic Places File #S-13-08