962 Fairfield Road

962 Fairfield Road, Victoria, British Columbia, V8V, Canada

962 Fairfield Road; City of Victoria, 2007
Front facade

Description of Historic Place

962 Fairfield Road is a wood frame two-and-one-half-storey Queen Anne residence located on a major arterial road in Victoria's Fairfield neighbourhood.

Heritage Value

This historic place, built in 1908, is valued for its architecture and as an illustration of the growth of the middle class in early twentieth century Victoria.

962 Fairfield Road has heritage value as a modest Queen Anne residence. This style reflects the prevailing taste in the early twentieth century and the growth of the middle class, whose homes were often builders' interpretations of the homes of the wealthy.

This is an early example of a home built along the main transportation link between downtown Victoria and the eastern suburbs. It was constructed for Captain D. J. Butler, a master mariner, at the beginning of the Victoria building boom of 1908-1913.

Source: City of Victoria Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of 962 Fairfield Road include:
- characteristics of the Queen Anne style, including the front gable above a two-storey bay window, corner brackets with pendant, wood drop siding, corner boards, arcaded porch and cedar shingles in gable end
- form and pattern of fenestration
- siting on the lot, set back from street