Strathnaver

3105 Rothesay Road, Rothesay, New Brunswick, E2E, Canada

Photo of Strathnaver taken in 2007 showing gables and half-timbering; Rothesay Living Museum
Strathnaver
Photo of Strathnaver taken in 2007 showing sets of multiple windows; Rothesay Living Museum
Strathnaver

Description of Historic Place

Strathnaver is a two-and-a-half storey Tudor Revival residence from the early 20th century in Rothesay. It is located on Rothesay Road only a short distance from the Rothesay Common.

Heritage Value

Strathnaver is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with its builder, its association with its former owners and for its architectural merit.

A local man, named Mr. Joseph Henderson, built Strathnaver in 1920. Mr. Henderson, had, by that time, built a name for himself along with the many houses he had constructed. Mr. Henderson achieved the title Master Builder and his designs are still noted and respected by members of the community today. Joseph Henderson built the house, now called Strathnaver, for the widely known Malcolm MacKay, who ran and owned one of the largest lumber companies in Atlantic Canada during the first part of the 20th century. The MacKay’s are also known for having the highway that runs between the Rothesay and Saint John areas named for them. Strathnaver was named by the MacKay’s after Strath of the Naver River, which is in Scotland.

Strathnaver is an excellent example of Tudor Revival residential architecture from the early 20th century in Rothesay. This residence exhibits many defining elements of this style such as decorative half-timbering, an overall asymmetry and steeply-pitched gables.

Source: Rothesay Living Museum, Historic Places file “Strathnaver”

The character-defining elements that describe Strathnaver include: