Tower

Margaretsville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/05

View of the main entrance of the Tower at Margaretsville, showing the prominent square lantern with a hipped roof, the gallery guardrail and the simple detailing around the door and window, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.
Façade
Historical image of the Tower at Margaretsville, 1890.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.
Side view
Corner view of the Tower at Margaretsville, showing the wood framing and wood shingles without cornerboards, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.

1859/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tower is a sturdy, square tapered structure with a prominent lantern. It is constructed with heavy timber framing and clad in shingles. The Tower is located on the flat, tidal shoreline of Margaretsville. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower is associated with campaigns to improve the safety of maritime commerce at coastal locations by building navigational aids. The simplicity and economy of construction reflect the desire of the government to expediently build a large number of towers.

Architectural Value
The Tower is a good example of a design introduced in the pre-confederation years notably in Ontario, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia. The Tower's minimal taper and broad base reflect its heavy timber construction, all of which point to early explorations in the evolution of the square-tapered form as a good functional design. The structure is also distinguished by its minimal decorative treatment.

Environmental Value
The Tower is compatible with the character of its maritime coastal setting. Functioning as a seacoast marker for the associated coastal environment, it is well known in the region.

Sources: Martha Phemister and Gordon Fulton, Square Tapered Wooden Tower, Federal Heritage Building Review Office, Informal Building Report 90-102; Tower, Margaretsville, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement, 90-102.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its simple design with utilitarian character and quality craftsmanship, for example:
- the sturdy and square footprint of the tapered low tower;
- the wood framing and wood shingles without cornerboards;
- the wooden platform;
- the prominent square lantern with a hipped roof, the gallery guardrail and the simple
detailing around the door and window.

The manner in which the Tower is compatible with the character of the maritime coastal setting, and is well known in the region, as evidenced by:
- the simple design and profile of the tower located on the flat, tidal shoreline;
- the high visibility of the tower as a marker for passing sea-going vessels.