Superintendent's Residence

Alma, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/04/04

Façade of the Superintendant's Residence, showing the gable-ended extension to the front, faced with vertical wooden siding, ca. 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, c./v.1990.
Façade
Rear view of the Superintendent's Residence, showing the randomly-laid stone facing on the exterior walls, c. 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, c./v. 1990.
Rear view
Side view of the Superintendent's Residence, showing the steeply pitched, shingled, gable roof with a stone chimney, c. 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, c./v. 1990.
Side view

Description of Historic Place

The Superintendent’s Residence sits in a parkland setting above the mouth of the Upper Salmon River overlooking the sea. It is a one-and-a-half-storey, asymmetrical gable-roofed structure with exterior walls of rubblestone. Its basic rectangular plan is enlivened by front and rear projections while the roof features dormer windows of different sizes. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Superintendent’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence is associated with the federal commitment to preserving an area geographically representative of Canada’s natural heritage. As a residence for the senior park administrator, it represents the Canadian Parks Service within Fundy National Park of Canada.

Architectural Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence is a very good example of English cottage vernacular style. Its limited use of bold materials and construction methods established a design theme for subsequent park buildings. Built in a modest, domestic scale, the building exhibits a high standard of materials and workmanship.

Environmental Value:
The Superintendent’s Residence is compatible with the central parkland character of its setting. The building is a familiar landmark to those who work at the park and also those visiting.

Sources: Shannon Ricketts, Superintendent’s Residence, Clubhouse Restaurant and Assembly Hall, Fundy National Park, New Brunswick. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 90-240, 90-241 and 90-242; Superintendent’s Residence, Fundy National Park, New Brunswick. Heritage Character Statement 90-240.

The character-defining elements of the Superintendent’s Residence should be respected.

Its English cottage vernacular design, good quality materials and craftsmanship for example:
- the one-and-a-half-storey rectangular structure, the steeply pitched, shingled, gable roof with a stone chimney, the dormer windows of different sizes, the decorative braces and trim under the gables, the entrance porch created by the extension of the roof over the entrance and the gable-ended extensions to the front and rear-faced with vertical wooden siding;
- the randomly-laid stone facing on all the exterior walls;
- the windows with multi-pane upper-sashes and the sandstone window and door trim;
- the room configuration, the coved ceilings, maple floors, pine paneling in the front vestibule, spruce wainscoting in the rear vestibule, and the moulded pine mantel in the living room.

The manner in which the Superintendent’s Residence is a familiar landmark as evidenced by:
- its proximity to the road, overlooking the sea, where it is highly visible to visitors.