Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home

96, West Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/09/19

Photograph of Dr. Peter Marter and his wife Jane Augusta (Hatch) Marter, date unknown.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2003.
Dr. Peter Marter and Jane Augusta (Hatch) Marter
West façade of the Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home, circa 2003.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2003.
Façade of the Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home
Photograph of the south elevation of the Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home, circa 2003.; Department of Planning, City of Brantford, 2003.
South elevation - Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home

Sara Jeannette Duncan Residence
A. Bunnell Residence
Dr. Peter Marter Residence
96 West Street

Description of Historic Place

The Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home is located at 96 West Street, in downtown Brantford. It is situated on the east side of the street, south of Sheridan Street and north of Chatham Street, with close proximity to the Grand River to the south. The two-storey Italianate style white brick building was constructed in circa 1852.

The building was designated for its historic and architectural value by the City of Brantford under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 129-83.

Heritage Value

The Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home was the residence of three owners, beginning with Dr. Peter Marter, for whom the house was constructed, in circa 1852. The Bunnell family, early Brantford settlers, resided in the house as the second owners. The third illustrious owner, Charles Duncan, was the father of an internationally renowned author and novelist, Sara Jeanette Duncan. Sara was born in the home but, raised in an adjacent house. Sara is known as the first woman to hold an editorial position at a major Canadian newspaper. Around 1932, the Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home became the new owner of the building.

The Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home is a fine example of an elaborate and interesting Italianate architectural form. The outer door is flanked by square pillars with an arched top containing an ornamental keystone. The outer door has an interesting combination of paneled bottoms and a heavy bevelled glass top. Of great importance is the prominent one-story veranda which runs across the entire front of the building and extends for a short distance around the two sides.

Sources: Designation Info, City of Brantford. Brantford Heritage Inventory, 2006; Brant County. (2000).

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Thorpe Brothers Funeral Home include its:
- brick construction
- one-storey veranda spanning the front and sides of the house