Robert Mitchell House

8, King Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade, facing King Street; Susan Schappert, 2007
South-east corner; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

The Robert Mitchell House is at 8 King Street, in the Town of Port Hope. This one-and-a-half storey Gothic cottage is located in a neighbourhood of 19th century residences of varying sizes and scales. Set fairly close to the street, the front facade of the house features three steeply pitched wall gables.

It is recognized for its heritage value, by the Town of Port Hope By-law 31/83 Schedule B-3, passed on May 16, 1983.

Heritage Value

The house was built, in circa 1850, for Robert Mitchell, a carpenter. Mitchell arrived in Port Hope, in the 1830's, from Ireland, and became an active member of the Methodist congregation. He assisted with the construction of Port Hope's first frame Methodist Church. Robert's brother, also a carpenter, resided in a dwelling just down the street. Robert's sons became well know merchants in Port Hope, as brothers George A. and John R. Mitchell operated a busy drug store on Walton Street, in the 1860's. Robert's daughters, Jane, Letita, and Beulah continued to reside at 8 King Street, into the 20th century.

The Robert Mitchell House is an excellent example of an Ontario Gothic cottage, with its steeply pitched gable roof which is broken by three front-facing gables with pointed windows. While the symmetrical French doors and ogee transom light are typical of the Regency style, the cottage is dominated by its Gothic characteristics.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 31/83 Schedule B-3, Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Ganaraska Archives, Mill Street, Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Robert Mitchell House include its:
- elements of the Ontario Gothic Revival style, including; the steeply pitched gable roof, with three front-facing gables; and pointed windows
- elements of the Regency style, such as; the symmetrical French doors on ground floor; the front door with sidelights and ogee transom
- small front porch, with decorative wood trim and columns

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Ganaraska Archives, Mill Street, Port Hope ON