Richard Trick Cottage

254, Ridout Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade, facing Ridout Street; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

This small one storey bungalow is located at 254 Ridout Street (just west of where the street name changes from Walton to Ridout). It is west of Port Hope's downtown commercial district, in a neighbourhood, historically known as “Englishtown”. Set very close to the street, the Richard Trick Cottage has an unusual Tudor-style transom.

The Richard Trick Cottage is recognized for its heritage value, by the Town of Port Hope By-law 03/82-83 Schedule B-2, passed on December 6, 1982.

Heritage Value

The Richard Trick Cottage is an excellent example of a raised Ontario Regency cottage. The unusual elevated entrance, leading up to the front doors, is topped with an ogee transom. It also features very large front windows, which are in proportion to the house, another characteristic of the Regency style.

This small bungalow is associated with Richard Trick, a prominent local brick-layer. Originally from Devon, England, Richard, and his brother William, came to Port Hope, in 1836, and he became one of Port Hope's most prosperous masons. Richard, and his brother, were responsible for constructing many of Port Hope's important brick structures, and his home on Ridout Street, built in circa 1850, is considered a showcase of his talents.

Richard died, in 1890, and left the house to his only son, John, who also played an important role in Port Hope's construction industry. A trained carpenter, John established his own business, J. Trick Planing Mill and Well Tube Factory, on Cavan Street.

Sources: Heritage Designation By-law 03/82-83 Schedule B-2, Municipality of Port Hope, Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Richard Trick Cottage include its:
- raised bungalow form
- exterior walls of painted brick with quoins and decorative brick frieze
- low hip roof with projecting eave, and front centre gable
- boxed cornice with crown moulding
- elevated main entrance, with double stair
- main entrance, including sidelights and ogee (Tudor-style) transom
- decorative brick circle in the front centre gable
- fenestration, including paired double-sash with doubled transoms and paired casement windows with doubled transoms

Richard Trick

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope ON