Judson A. Brown House

82, Augusta Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade; Susan Schappert, 2007
View from the laneway; Susan Schappert, 2007

Description of Historic Place

This large two-and-a-half storey Victorian red brick house has high peaked gables, just barely visible through the large trees that surround its terraced hilltop location. Located on historic Augusta Street at number 82, the Judson A. Brown House is set in a neighbourhood of impressive 19th century residences.

The Judson A. Brown House is recognized for its heritage value, by the Town of Port Hope By-law 49/87 Schedule B-1, passed on July 20, 1987.

Heritage Value

The Judson A. Brown House has excellent architectural value as an example of late Victorian style. This imposing home has high peaked gables, decorated with exaggerated wood trim and finials, together with a broad wood fascia. The large front gable features a one storey projecting bay with segmented arched window heads. Equipped with the modernity's of the Victorian period, the transom, above the double main entrance doors, can be opened for ventilation. The house, also, has a 'coffin' window, which could accommodate the passage of a coffin. While wakes were typically held at home it was considered bad luck for the coffin to enter through a door.

The house was built in circa 1880 for Judson A. Brown, a dentist from Bowmanville, who moved to Port Hope, to establish his practice on Walton Street, in 1865. Judson and his wife, Emeline Loretta Riordan, had 4 children, which necessitated a large family home. The Brown family lived at 82 Augusta Street for 40 years. The house was sold to Sidney Budge, in 1920, who had a haberdashery on Walton Street.

Source: Heritage Designation By-law 49/87, Schedule B-1, Town of Port Hope.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that express the heritage value of the Judson A. Brown House include its:
- details of the late Victorian period including; the irregular two-and-a-half storey cross gable plan, with decorated gables; the one storey projecting bay with segmented arch window heads; the operable transom above the main double entrance doors; and the coffin window
- location on the historically important Augusta Street hillside, surrounded by mature trees and terraced gardens

Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, and Port Hope Ganaraska Archives, Mill Street, Port Hope ON