John, Ontario and Queen Street Heritage Conservation District

0, John, Ontario and Queen Street Heritage Conservation District, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Looking north toward Walton Street; Susan Schappert, 2008
John Street
Looking south from Walton Street; Susan Schappert, 2008
Queen Street

Description of Historic Place

The John, Ontario and Queen Street Historic Conservation District surrounds the core of downtown Port Hope's commercial area, branching off of Walton Street in three distinct sections: John Street, Ontario Street and Queen Street. The character, of the District, is defined by three to four storey commercial buildings, that run north-south from Walton Street, and a more transitional mix of residential and commercial buildings.

The John, Ontario and Queen Street Heritage Conservation District is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law 16/2008, passed on February 12, 2008.

Heritage Value

The John, Ontario and Queen Street Heritage Conservation District completes the original commercial 19th century streetscape, of Port Hope's downtown thoroughfare, by covering the three streets, that branch off Walton Street, to the north and south. These streets meet Walton Street at staggered T-junctions, which serves to reduce traffic congestion and improve the flow along Walton Street. The buildings that face onto Walton Street, wrap-around the corner to continue their three storey scale but drop to two stories in height for the remaining buildings along these secondary arteries. These streetscapes unlike Walton Street, have varied set-backs, spacing (driveways or lawns) between the buildings and a variety of architectural styles. Within the District there are several laneways and paths, as well as one small, dead end street. These various walkways and back streets are diverse in nature and illustrate, in some cases, a semi-rural or more industrial character than is evident in the main streets of the Heritage Conservation District.

This Heritage Conservation District has a diverse and rich variety of architectural styles including; the Victorian 19th century commercial buildings; the 1930's atmospheric theatre; the Italianate Victorian; the familiar Beaux Arts tradition of the Carnegie Library; the Victorian Gothic church; and an assortment of 19th and 20th century residences. Also, of note, are the rear facades and rear-yard streetscapes that illustrate the less formal nature of the neighbourhood.

The John, Ontario and Queen Street Heritage Conservation District is a part of the early development and community of Port Hope. The people who worked and lived here, harnessed the power of the river for industry and utilized the harbour as a gateway to the shipping lanes of the Great Lakes. The village was situated on the Toronto-Kingston-Montreal road, and became a hub for the railways.

Source: The John, Ontario and Queen Street Heritage Conservation District Study and Plan, By-law 16/2008

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the John, Ontario and Queen Street Heritage Conservation District include the:
- stretches of three storey brick buildings that run off Walton Street, continuing the lines of fenestration and shared setbacks
- transitional two to three storey buildings that flow away from Walton Street
- rear elevations of all buildings and streetscapes
- location of the District in relationship to the Walton Street Heritage Conservation District, and to the Ganaraska River and Lake Ontario
- back streets, laneways and paths
- subtle variations of 19th century architectural styles from Victorian commercial buildings to Italianate Victorian
- 20th century architectural styles represented in the District, including the 1930's atmospheric theatre, Carnegie Library and mid 20th century residential buildings

Heritage Conservation District (Part V)

Auditorium, Cinema or Nightclub